Study on Hopf bifurcation of Journal bearings and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Norifumi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00547060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 淳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャーナル軸受 / 分岐 / 自励振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a hopf bifurcation phenomena of journal bearings and applied it to their stability analysis. Further more, we obtained types and periodic solutions of the bifurcations occured in the bearings, performed the stability analysis with the nonlinearlity of the fluid film. As a result, in a subcritical bifurcation region, the vibration amplitude of the shaft immidiately increased even lower speed of stability limit. On the other hand, in a supercritical bifurcation region, the vibration amplitude of the shaft increased with the periodic solution even higher speed of stability limit.