The generation of 3D curved surface model and data simplification for digital fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Yoshimasa  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50350575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 晃市  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90333476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 曲面メッシュ / ポリゴン / 点群 / 軽量化 / 積層モデル / 曲面モデル / ポリライン / Delaunay 3角形分割 / ポリゴンメッシュ / 細分割曲面 / 計測点群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CG model represented by a subdivision surface can be converted to a curved surface model and a point cloud having uniform density according to manufacturing precision is generated from a curved surface model. It became possible to generate polygons straddling a plurality of smooth surfaces without the limitation of the topology. It is characterized by small variations in triangle polygon size and side aspect ratio. In the case of a point cloud measured by a three-dimensional measuring device (scanner), it is possible to suppress useless polygon generation by simplifying a huge number of measured points. In this research, we proposed a simplification method for aligned point clouds while retaining the shape features. Besides, in order to make it possible to reproduce the edge shape extracted from the polygon model in the laminated model, we proposed a method for evaluating the reproducibility of the edges based on the direction of the edge sequence and the slice direction.