Development of air turbine spindle with variable stiffness for realizing micro-nano machining of the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO TOMONORI  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20390429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静圧空気軸受 / 空気圧 / 可変剛性 / 切削加工 / 工具損耗推定 / 圧力制御 / 省エネルギー化 / エアタービン / 回転数制御 / インプロセス計測 / 機械要素 / マイクロナノ加工 / 超精密加工 / 油空圧機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a disturbance-compensating and energy-saving control method of an air turbine spindle equipped with a rotation control system designed for use in milling. A method for in-process tool wear estimation of an air turbine spindle, which is equipped with a rotation control system for ultra-precision milling is also introduced.
By controlling the supply pressure to the aerostatic bearing quickly and precisely, a method of realizing an air turbine spindle with variable stiffness without changing its size is proposed. An aerostatic bearing type air turbine spindle whose thrust and radial pneumatic supply circuits are separated from each other is developed and the validity of the proposed method is confirmed.