Developments of the icosahedral cluster-boride ceramics exhibiting low friction and low specific wear rates in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 伸吾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水潤滑 / ホウ化物 / トライボロジー / トライボケミカル反応 / 粉末冶金 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / Niめっき / 大気プラズマ溶射 / サーメット / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / セラミックス / 環境材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lubricating systems with water are receiving attention in industries related to water pumps, food machinery and medical devices because water is an eco-friendly material. However, there are not few materials exhibiting low friction coefficients and low specific wear rates in water. It was found in our previous study that AlB12- and SiB6-based ceramics exhibited low friction and low specific wear rates in water. In this study, it was found that AlB12 and SiB6 ceramics containing little amount of contamination exhibited friction coefficients lower than 0.1 in water, and that few H3BO3 films were not formed on the worn surfaces of the AlB12 and SiB6 ceramic specimens after sliding in water. In addition, it was found that AlB12-NiAl cermet could be obtained by spark plasma sintering.