Microscopic interpretation of concentration interface and active control of particulate suspension system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shusaku  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80315168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 恭史  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子分散系 / 流体力学 / 微粒子分散系 / 沈降 / 集団性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collective settling of fine particles in liquid have been studied numerically, theoretically and experimentally. The existence of concentration interface, which is an apparent interface between suspended particles and pure fluid, plays a significant role in the collective motion of suspended particles. We examined relative motion of particles to surrounding flow near the concentration interface microscopically and found the mechanism of collectivity of particles. We also investigated the collective settling of suspended particles in a complicated channel and develop a physical model on dispersion behavior of particle in the channel.