Measurement of the flow field in Taylor vortex with using the ultrasound velocimetry and application to the bioreactor system protecting the bio cells from the powered sharing flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20292071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTaylor vortex flow / Chaotic wavy vortex / ultrasound velocimetry / mixing process / bioreactor / visualization / Taylor渦 / 固液分離 / カオス / 混相流 / 微生物流動 / 超音波流速計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taylor vortex flow (TVF) is known to have a spectral transition to the turbulence originally. This means that the flow to the turbulence can be controlled with using the TVF. In the solid-liquid phase flow, TVF has possibility to make the particles move to the central region of the main vortex. This peculiarity may be useful when we design the bioreactor device. TVF has such valuable characteristics, however the engineering approach with the fluid dynamics is not enough and especially few studied in multiphase flow regions.
In this study, we investigate the flow mechanism of TVF to turbulence via wavy, modulated wavy and chaotic vortex modes including the solid-liquid multi flow phase, and apply to the bioreactor system trying the milder mixing in plant microorganism. We measured the flow field by using the ultrasound velocimetry and found the broad band component in the lower frequency region and it has possibility to control the turbulence suppressing the abrupt transition.