Project/Area Number |
26420097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITO Yoichi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20422032)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乱流 / 混相流 / 分散流 / 粒子 / 液滴 / マイクロバブル / 乱流制御 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 固気流 / 気液流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms of mass transfer and interaction between the fluid phase and the disperse phase in turbulent fluid flow where particles, droplets or bubbles are dispersed, as are seen in pipelines and heat exchangers that are accompanied by phase changes, were examined using numerical simulation with a high degree of accuracy. The outcome contributes to the development of an efficient mass transport system and of a new method with the addition of particles, droplets or bubbles, that is used in a transport system. Fluid flow is driven efficiently, that is, drag is decreased, by decreasing particle inertia. Fluid turbulence is damped, where frictional drag is decreased, by increasing particle inertia. Similarity between dispersion of particles and molecular diffusivity in fluid turbulence is observed.