Studies on Advanced Film Cooling Technologies by use of Robust Flow-Control Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Funazaki Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00219081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRobust Optimization / Gas Turbine / Film Cooling / CFD / PSP Measurement / ガスタービン / フィルム冷却 / 流れ制御デバイス / 最適化 / 制御デバイス / 感圧塗料 / 高密度比 / 流れ制御 / 実験 / CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts were made to optimize double flow control devices (DFCD) for achieving better film cooling performance of gas turbine cooling holes. Although the device was formerly proven to improve film effectiveness dramatically, CFD-based Taguchi Method was made to optimize the shape and configuration of the device for the flow with the inlet flow angle adopted as noise factor. In the experiment, we employ CO2 as the cooling air to achieve the flow condition of DR=1.5, which allows us to measure the film effectiveness by PSP technique. The film coverage was notably improved by use of DFCDs, regardless of the flow angle. It was found that the film cooling enhancement was caused by changes of the vortex structure. The performance of the optimal device was then checked by the comparison with no device cases. The optimal device showed overwhelming cooling performance through the PSP measurement in the wind tunnel test.