Experimental demonstration of unsteady detatched shock wave and theory development toward its active control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Naofumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20333859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃波 / 流体不安定性 / 低比熱比気体 / 弾道飛行装置 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An instability of a detached shock wave formed in front of a blunt body was investigated by numerical simulations and experiments using a ballistic range toward an engineering application of unsteady shock waves. The experiments successfully demonstrated that the detached shock wave is unstable under low-specific-heat-ratio and high-Mach-number conditions, and the numerical simulations were able to predict the critical condition of the instability. Moreover, the front shape of the projectile equipped with an edge is preferable to destabilize the detached shock wave, and acoustic waves emitted from the edge play a significant role on inducing the instability.