Understanding of shock wave propagation phenomena in human body by using the simulated biomedical materials with different acoustic impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 俊広  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門員 (30375133)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA ATSUHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 院内講師
ABE ATSUSHI  伊藤忠テクノソリューションズ, 科学システム事業部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体衝撃波干渉 / 水中衝撃波 / 水中膨張波 / 音響インピーダンス / 光学可視化計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experiment and numerical simulation on interaction of underwater shock wave at the interface of materials with different acoustic impedance was performed, for an establishment of the fundamental research base for the development to the shock wave medical and biomedical application related to human tissue damage by shock wave interacting human body, and the shock wave bioengineering application about a shock wave sterilization technology.
Shock wave interaction phenomena with the interface impedance was visualized by the shadowgraph method and recorded by an ultra-high-speed camera at high spatiotemporal resolution. The shock wave pressure history near the interface was measured simultaneously by a pressure sensor with high spatiotemporal resolution. The process of shock wave interaction with the interface was numerically simulated. The experimental and numerical results obtained is useful for understanding shock wave interaction phenomena with the interface.