Influence of contact force on rolling characteristics of neutrophils on P-selectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Atsushi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20302226)
Research Collaborator RIEU Jean-Paul  Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Institut Lumière Matière, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHL-60細胞 / ローリング / P-セレクチン / 押しつけ力 / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡 / 好中球 / 表面幾何形状 / PDMS / HL-60 / P-selectin / rolling / adhesion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rolling of neutrophils is known to be mediated by bindings of selectins on the endothelial surface and their ligands on the cell surface. The aim of this study is elucidation of correlative effects of the ligand/receptor binding and pressing of the cells onto the endothelium by collision with erythrocytes on the rolling characteristics. We prepared flat glass substrates which were coated by several concentrations of P-selectin. We then experimentally investigated rolling of neutrophil-like HL-60 cells on these substrates under a variety of the press forces to the substrates using a homemade inclined centrifuge microscope system. Consequently, it was found that either of them decelerates the rolling velocity, but their contribution to the deceleration is independent each other.