Investigation of non-coalescence phenomenon between a liquid drop and a liquid surface by coupling molecular gas dynamics approach with computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 恭史  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液滴 / マイクロ・ナノ気体流れ / 分子気体潤滑膜 / 分子気体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 界面 / マイクロ気体流れ / 混相流 / 数値流体シミュレーション / Front-tracking法 / アダプティブメッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When you drip coffee, you may often see one of the drops land on the surface and remain intact. This phenomenon can be seen between a drop and a surface of the same liquid, like water. It is a surprising fact that a drop and a surface of the same liquid do not coalesce immediately. This phenomenon is not only academically interesting but also industrially important. Although it has been investigated for more than a century, its mechanism is still unclear. The objective of the present study is to investigate its mechanism by reproducing this phenomenon in numerical simulations. We focused on the role of molecular gas film between the drop and the liquid surface, and clarified that when the drop is just about to land on the vibrating liquid surface, high pressure appears in the molecular gas film which prevents both liquid surfaces from contacting. It was also found that the drop bounces to the rhythm of the descent of liquid surface, so that the non-coalescence is maintained stably.