Development of turbulence analysis method with incorporation of covariant elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuti Kiyosi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10173626)
Research Collaborator Schumacher J.  Technishe Universität Ilmenau, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反変性、共変性 / 高分子添加溶液 / MHD / スカラー伝達 / 多重スケール解析 / 反変性・共変性ベクトル / 粘弾性流体 / 圧縮性流体 / 伝熱場 / 機能性・非機能性要素 / 反変・共変性要素 / 乱流 / 抵抗低減 / スカラー散逸 / Elasto-inertial 乱流 / Pressure dilatation / MHD乱流 / convective derivative / 電流シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct multi-scale study on energy transfer due to polymers dispersed in homogeneous isotropic turbulence in elasto-inertial regime (EIT). Effect of non-affinity with macroscopically-imposed deformation in the motion of polymers is examined by connecting mesoscopic Brownian dynamics of dumbbells to DNS for solvent. The dumbbells are allowed to be advected either affinely (contravariant) or completely non-affinely (covariant). The relaxation time of polymer is in the order of eddy turnover time. Contravariant polymers drain more energy from the large scales than they can dissipate and transfer the excess energy back into the solvent when they are highly-stretched. The skewness of strain-rate tensor in the production term for elastic energy and dissipation rate transfer elastic energy back into the smallest scale of the solvent and increase the dissipation. In the covariant polymers, this backward transfer is eliminated and elastic energy is retained when highly stretched