Investigation of sustaining mechanism and development of prediction methods for turbulence of melting fluid by using simulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10273583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 溶融 / 非ニュートン粘性流体 / 直接数値シミュレーション / ラージエディシミュレーション / 熱対流 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized direct numerical simulations of turbulent flow considering liquid metal flow in order to investigate the sustaining mechanism of turbulence with the effect of melting or solidification in a boundary layer. The results can be applied to development and improvement of turbulence models based on the characteristics of turbulent structures. Thereby, it was found that, in the case of melting, a behavior of the turbulent structures promoted turbulence production. To the contrary, in the case of solidification, the flow tended to be laminar depending on the solidification velocity. In addition, since it was not necessary to estimate parameters like the wall friction velocity which were difficult to define in principle in these flows, we could validate an advantage of modified dynamic models.