Lattice Boltzmann simulation of multiphase flows containing many viscoelastic bodies in complicated microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00324228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固液混相流 / 粘弾性体 / 赤血球 / 複雑流路 / 狭窄部 / T字分岐管 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界法 / 分岐管流れ / 粘弾性物体 / マイクロフルイディクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) for two-phase flows containing a deformable body with a viscoelastic membrane is applied to the motion of a biconcave disk-shaped body (e.g., red blood cell) in a constricted pressure-driven circular pipe flow. Time variations of the deformation index and the axial velocity of the body are calculated in the constricted region. By comparison with the results in a square pipe flow, it is found that the body in the circular pipe flow undergoes a little larger deformation and passes more slowly than in the case of square pipe flow. Next, fluid flows with a circular cylinder in a two-dimensional T-shaped pipe are simulated by the LBM incorporated with an immersed boundary method (called IB-LBM). We investigate the effects of the initial position of the cylinder, the pressure difference between the two outlets, and the ratio of the diameter of the cylinder to the width of the pipe on the behavior of the cylinder.