Study on statistics and mixing in elastic turbulence using large-scale parallel computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30345946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性乱流 / 大規模計算 / 物質混合 / 大規模並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the statistical nature and mixing in elastic turbulence, which is observed in the creeping polymer solution flow, using large-scale parallel computation of chain-polymer model coupled with the equations of motion for solvent fluid. It is found that the steady creeping flows caused by vortices or around the square rod become unsteady states when the long-chain polymers are injected in the flows. Then the transition into the turbulent states are observed when the Weisesnberg number is increased. The power-law decay of spectra for velocity fluctuations is also observed after the turbulent states are attained, where the results are consistent with experimental studies. Moreover we progess the method of two-way coupling simulations for polymer-turbulence interactions and propose the efficient method to decrease the computational cost but keeping the reasonable accuracy of computation.