Development of three-phase LBM for complex moving boundary flows of gas-liquid-solid mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamuro Takaji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a new three-phase LBM combined the two-phase LBM and the IB-LBM for complex moving boundary flows of gas-liquid-solid mixtures. The algorithm of the method is a simple explicit form in Cartesian grid without solving the Poisson equation for pressure and is quite suitable for parallel computing. In order to validate the method, we apply the method to the simulations of the impact of a body on a free surface and a milk crown, and the calculated results of the impact force on the body, the splash of the free surface and the breakup into small droplets are in good agreement with existing experimental data.