Theoretical and numerical studies on compressible turbulent flows with shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Taku  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40223987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsShock capturing / high order accuracy / carbuncle phenomenon / post shock oscillations / contact discontinuity / turbulence / 衝撃波捕獲 / 高次精度 / 乱流 / 圧縮性 / ナヴィエ・ストークス / カーバンクル / ポストショック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between a Rankine vortex and a normal shock wave was numerically analyzed and acceptable agreement between the BGK solution and the NS shock-capturing one was confirmed except around the shock wave, which suggests that shock-turbulence interaction can be well analyzed by conventional shock capturing apporach when Kolmogorov scale is two orders of magnitude larger than the mean free path of gas molecules.
We developed a high order accurate shock-capturing scheme aiming to application to shock-turbulence interaction. The scheme is endowed with strong robustness against shock anomalies and capture a contact-discontinuity sharply. Its computational cost is about 60 percent of WENO scheme, which is often employed in numerical simulations of shock-turbulence interactions.