Project/Area Number |
26420110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Shigeru 京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50174298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Yohsuke 京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80509521)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 流体計測 / 混相流 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 3次元計測 / 波動光学 / マイクロ粒子 / 噴霧計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, some techniques have been developed for improving the performance of digital holographic particle measurement method in precision and accuracy. Digital holography is an optical method in which objects in 3D space are recorded as interference fringes on a digital image and the information is measured by analyzing the image on a PC based on wave optics. Target objects are small particles, droplets and bubbles of 1-100micron in diameter, for example fuel spray and particulate matter in atmosphere. Three post-processing techniques are presented mainly for improving the measurement accuracy of object size and 3D position and the performance of the techniques is evaluated in numerical simulation and in experiment. The test results show that each technique is effective for increasing the accuracy and reliability of measurement results on target objects. Application to water spray shows the feasibility of the present techniques in real measurement of multiphase flows.