Analysis of collective motion of particles based on self-similarity and multi-scale property in particle-dispersed multiphase flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shintaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJISHIMA Takeo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Research Collaborator FUKADA Toshiaki
GU Jingchen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子流れ / 粒子混相流れ / 熱物質輸送 / 膜状構造物 / 混相流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transport analysis in particle-dispersed multiphase flow was studied by highly-resolved numerical simulation. We investigated the heat transport properties by adding particles to a system under a constant temperature difference in the vertical direction of a closed container. By changing the thermal conductivity and the volume fraction of the particles, we found characteristic collective motion of the particles due to the difference in heat transport time scales.
We also focused on the force modelling in particle-dispersed flow for the case of the particle diameter comparable to the smallest eddies in the flow. Through volume-averaging of the basic equation of the flow at the spatial scale of the same order of magnitude as the particle diameter, we formulated the force on the fluid phase reflecting the local stress on the particle surface in a moderate Reynolds number range. The effectiveness of the model was established for a variety of particle-induced flows.