Dynamic Characteristics of Cavitation in Single Hydrofoils and a Turbopump Inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hironori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインデューサ / キャビテーション / 動特性 / 単独翼 / 翼面キャビテーション / 平板翼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic characteristics of blade surface cavitation in single hydrofoils was examined mainly in experiment to clarify dynamic characteristics of cavitation in turbopump inducers for rocket engines. In cases of a flat plate, NACA0015, Clark-Y11.8% hydrofoils, the cavity responded to fluctuations of pressure and an angle of attack with almost no phase delay. In the order of a flat plate, NACA0015, Clark-Y11.8% hydrofoils, the size of the cavity was smaller. Therefore, the amount of fluctuation of the cavity volume was smaller in that order of hydrofoils. These outcomes were first findings in the world and have a large impact on the improvement of a reliability of high speed turbopumps such as inducers for rocket engines.