Development of a flowmeter by using ultrasonic pulsed Doppler method with a de-aliasing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hideki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40467668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUICHI Noriyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部, 主任研究員 (10334921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流量 / 速度分布 / 超音波 / パルスドップラ法 / ハイブリッド式超音波流量計 / 流量計測 / 伝播時間 / 二周期法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A de-aliasing based on the dual PRF, pulse repetition frequency, method was introduced for ultrasonic pulsed Doppler method. Furthermore, a multi-wave ultrasonic method was proposed for the measurement. The higher ultrasonic basic frequency, f0, with smaller beam diameter, DUS, was used for measuring velocity profile near wall region, and the lower f0 with larger DUS was used for measuring velocity profile far from the transducer. For integrating the combined velocity profiles over the pipe, it was shown that the approximately 6 times larger flowrate was accurately obtained compared to by using the conventional pulsed Doppler method.