Study of correlation between fuel spray characteristics and atomization mode under air cross-flow in an engine cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yoichi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10323792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA KEIYA  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90156076)
SHI BAOLU  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30648027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微粒化 / 噴霧特性 / 噴霧速度分布 / 噴流後流渦 / 噴霧後流渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of uniform cross flow and ambient pressure on fuel spray characteristics such as break-up in DISI gasoline engine are investigated. A wind tunnel in which ambient pressure can be changed from atmospheric pressure to high pressure is used to take compression as well as expansion stage into consideration.
It is found that vertical spray tip penetration decreases, while horizontal penetration increases and spray is strongly bent by cross-flow and horizontal velocity increases with fluctuation of a wavelength and a period toward spray downstream, with increasing ambient pressure. An empirical equation of spray distortion is suggested using the liquid to air momentum flux ratio as the key parameter to determine spray distortion. The equation almost agrees with experiments, thus, spray behavior in cross flow can be predicted by the momentum flux ratio.