A study on transient aerodynamics of a 3D bluff body caused by a sudden event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takuji  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40444707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応用空気力学 / 過渡空気力 / 非定常空気力 / 3次元ブラフボディ / 渦構造 / 自動車空力 / 空力微係数法 / 流体工学 / 進行物体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aerodynamics of a three-dimensional bluff body moving in a ground effect has been studied, especially focusing on transitional aerodynamic characteristics induced by a sudden event. Based on the important flow structures around an automobile, two groups of bluff bodies, which can reproduce a typical wake structure or pillar vortices, have been investigated. Lane-change maneuver, transitional change of relative wind direction, and free damped vibration in pitching motion were considered as target conditions for the sudden event. Transitional aerodynamic force acting on the bluff bodies in each condition have been investigated and flow structures that cause difference of the transitional aerodynamics have been clarified.