Project/Area Number |
26420116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Setoguchi Toshiaki 佐賀大学, 佐賀大学海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (90145186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 繁 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60229424)
塩見 憲正 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284610)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音速旋回流 / コンデンセートガス / 非平衡凝縮 / 気液分離 / 数値計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives in the present study are to investigate the possibilities of the condensable gas separation, extraction and reduction of device size by combining a swirl flow with homogeneous condensation phenomena of condensate gas occurred when the flow rapidly accelerates and expands through a supersonic annular nozzle. In the flow with a swirl, onset of condensation moved upstream and droplets generated in the swirling flow tended to gather on the outer wall side close to the exit of the device. Further, it was found that an increase of an opening angle or inlet diameter of the nozzle has also the effect of gathering droplets on the outer wall side. In addition, distribution of liquid phase for heterogeneous condensation in the nozzle was almost the same as that in case of homogeneous condensation. In conclusion, it was shown that it is possible to separate and extract condensable gas by a combination of the condensation phenomenon and the swirling flow, and to reduce the device size.