Project/Area Number |
26420117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sadatomi Michio 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50109667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAHARA Akimaro 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20224818)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 混相流 / 環境技術 / 海洋資源 / 流体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The multi-fluid mixer invented by us is usable to generate micro-bubbles and mists, i.e. fine droplet, with a lower power supply such as a solar cell. Using the mixer, dissolution of oxygen and carbon dioxide (CO2) micro-bubbles into water, adsorption of CO2 in air with the mists, being useful for environmental preservation, and a special air-lift-pump for mining deep-sea resources, were studied experimentally. The results were opened by 6 international journal papers for social contribution.