Control of gas-liquid interface for two-phase flow in small scale channel by using surface wettability of the channel wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Akimaro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20224818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMOTO YUKIHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (70516418)
NAKASHIMA YUTA  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部, 准教授 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二相流 / 濡れ性 / 気泡長さ / 圧力損失 / マイクロチャンネル / マイクロ流路 / ミニ流路 / ボイド率 / 界面形状 / 非ニュートン流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to investigate the effects of the surface wettability on gas-liquid two-phase flow in mini- and micro-channels. Experiments were conducted for air (or nitrogen gas)-water two-phase flow in horizontal rectangular channels. In order to know the effects of surface wettability on the two-phase flow in mini-channel in the channels, the wettability around the gas inlet part in the channel was changed by coating hydrophobic agent. Flow pattern, bubble length, liquid slug length, bubble velocity and pressure drop were measured. From the measurement data, it is found that the hydrophobic surface makes bubble length longer in both the micro- and mini-channels. And then, the longer gas bubble could reduce the pressure drop. From the pressure drop data, the correlation for predicting the pressure drop was newly developed by accounting for the surface wettability.