Development of a oscillating plate pump driven by the resonance phenomena for fuel cell reforming water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Hisato  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60190691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 孝宏  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60347432)
松村 雄一  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20315922)
堀井 宏祐  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00447715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Kentaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60392007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動平板ポンプ / ポンプ効率 / 流量 / 揚程 / 進行波ポンプ / 強制振動系 / 流れの可視化 / 流体-構造連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize the oscillating plate pump driven by the traveling waves which is generated by standing sine waves, and to evaluate the performance of the pump such as the flow rate, the total head and the efficiency. Due to the difficulty of utilizing the resonance phenomenon, the conveyance principle was realized by the forced oscillation mechanism.
As a result, it was found that when the pump is driven in maximum flow rate, the condition of revolution number, N, requires more than N=28rpm. On the other hand, the pump is driven in maximum head, N is required 60rpm. With the increase of N the efficiency becomes high, and the maximum efficiency is obtained in the case of N=60rpm and Q=46ml/min. Furthermore, in this study, in order to improve the oscillating plate pump, we developed the visualization system of the flow which flows through the narrow channel.