Analytical assessment of energy transfer across scales in turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (60317336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / 数値流体力学 / LES / 渦 / エネルギー輸送 / SGSモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-eddy simulation (LES), the grid-scale eddy is directly computed, and the subgrid-scale (SGS) eddy is modeled. The effect of the SGS modeled term on the energy transfer is assessed by using direct numerical simulation. However, the behavior of the modeled term is unclear because turbulence is complicated. It is well known that the eddy in turbulence is approximated by the elliptic Burgers vortex. In this study, by taking the filter operation to the elliptic Burgers vortex with asymptotic solution, we examine the SGS energy transfer around the elliptic vortex in LES.
As a result, we found that the SGS energy transfer from large scale to small scale, i.e., forward scatter, and the backward energy transfer, namely, backscatter distribute as a quadrupole around the vortex. Moreover, we revealed the difference of the SGS energy transfer distribution by each modeled term in the SGS stress tensor.