Optimization of heated swirling flow in a disk shape porous channel for planar-type SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kazumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70255644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末包 哲也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体力学 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ディスク型SOFC / 円板間流れ / 旋回流れ / 熱伝達 / 流れの可視化 / 多孔質体 / 流量 / LDV計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among several types of fuel cells, a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) can provide the highest electrical efficiency and have many kinds of cell geometries. In this study, we focused on a disk shape planar-type SOFC and designed a channel with circle involute shape current collectors. Swirling flow phenomena in a model disk channel with porous wall were investigated. In the case of applying circle involute shape current collectors made of porous metal, a rapid reduction of a velocity close to their surface was reduced. Furthermore, a velocity component normal to the current collector had positive value due to the gas flow permeating porous metal. These phenomena led to the discrepancy from the streamline along the involute curve. These characteristics were remarkable with increase in permeability and porosity of the current collectors. This result suggests that an optimum range of permeability and porosity of the current collector exists for favorable flow fields in the disk shape SOFC.