Development and verification of numerical simulation for microbubble-enhanced high-intensity focused ultrasound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kohei  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAKA Kiyoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (90358341)
AZUMA Takashi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90421932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャビテーション / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / シミュレーション / 医用工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficient tissue ablation by controlling the inertial cavitation has been desired for the reduction of treatment time in current high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) therapy. In the present study, the numerical simulator treating cavitation/microbubble in the ultrasound field has been developed. The simulator takes into account the heat generation due to oscillating cavitation bubbles as well as the rectified diffusion which has important role in the initial stage of cavitation bubble growth. The influences of various parameters of ultrasound on the inception of cavitation was investigated. And, the enhancement of localised heating in the cavitation-enhanced HIFU therapy was demonstrated by the present numerical simulation. Furthermore, validation data for the numerical simulation was obtained experimentally and was compared with the calculation result.