Research and development of next-generation energy transport devices using functional and intelligence fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須知 成光  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00347204)
岩本 悠宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30707162)
桑原 拓也  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (70602407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体工学 / 機能・知能性流体 / 混相流 / 感温性磁性流体 / 熱伝達特性 / MEMS / 自然対流 / VSIAM法 / 格子ボルツマン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on fluid that is sensitive to electromagnetic field among functional fluid and intelligence fluid, flow characteristics of magnetically driven heat transport device using non-azeotropic mixed magnetic fluid and thermomagnetic natural convection of nonmagnetic particle mixed system 2 I researched on two themes. As a result, in research on magnetically driven heat transport devices, it is confirmed that the maximum drive flow rate of the internal fluid exceeds 1.5 ml / min, and the average Nusselt number is obtained by changing the inside of the double circular tube structure to a sharp reduction structure Was confirmed to increase. In the research on thermomagnetic natural convection, the heat transfer characteristics are improved by up to 34% compared with the natural convection of magnetic fluid single phase, and the thermal network method is appropriate as a method to obtain the solid-liquid mixed thermal conductivity. It was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEMS磁気駆動熱輸送装置に関する研究では二重円管型熱輸送装置の有用性が明らかとなり,高温の熱源のみで駆動源を必要としない熱輸送装置の開発に大きく貢献したといえる.また,非共沸混合磁性流体の磁気駆動と円管の形状や環境条件との関係が明らかとなり,学術的にも価値が高いものだと考えられる.非磁性粒子混入系熱磁気自然対流に関する研究では非磁性粒子混入系熱磁気自然対流における熱伝達特性が通常の熱磁気自然対流より向上することを明らかにしたため学術的価値が高いといえる.また,実際に非磁性粒子混入系の熱磁気自然対流システムを構成するにあたっての設計指針を確立したので社会的意義も十分にあると言える.