Application of divergent channels to inducing and optimizing fiber dispersion in flowing high-consistency pulp-suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Masaru  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60113403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紙・パルプ / ディフューザ型流路 / パルプ繊維濃度 / ヘッドボックス / 繊維分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the feasibility of improving the hydraulic headbox of papermaking machines by studying the flow of wood-pulp suspensions in diffuser passages. Pulp fiber concentrations were investigated by flow visualization and optical measurement, the method of which has been developed by the author. Changes in the time-averaged and fluctuation of the fiber concentration along the flow direction were examined. The effects of the working pulp-suspension concentration and the divergence angle of the diffusers on them were investigated systematically. In addition, a discussion was given for the degree of uniformity of the fiber-concentration distribution along the diffuser axis.
The basic findings obtained from this study are expected to contribute to improving and optimizing headbox of the papermaking machines.