Development of a computational fluid dynamics method based on a phase-field model for simulation of microscopic two-phase flows with phase change through porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (60357358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Junichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90392662)
INOUE Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20392590)
SAOMOTO Hidetaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (60421848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混相流 / 数値流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 濡れ性 / 界面 / テクスチャ表面 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 格子ボルツマン法 / 多孔質媒体 / 接触角 / フェーズフィールド法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel computational fluid dynamics (CFD) method based on phase-field model (PFM) and lattice Boltzmann model (LBM) for direct numerical simulations of three-dimensional microscopic immiscible isothermal liquid-liquid two-phase flow through porous media with irregular structures in various science and engineering fields. For the complicated flows, where the interfacial-tension force is dominant over gravity force and the effects of solid surface with non-uniform wettability and textured shape on the fluid motions are so strong, the present CFD method can conduct the simulations more accurately and efficiently than other conventional CFD methods. It also can be extended for application to micro-fluidic problems of gas-liquid-solid multiphase flow with phase change.