Innovation of wind tunnel test by introducing multiobjective design exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Oyama Akira  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10373440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風洞試験 / 多目的設計探査 / 多目的設計最適化 / 流体制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 風洞実験 / 翼 / 進化計算 / 多目的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is (1) Innovation of wind tunnel testing by introducing multiobjective design exploration used in combination with numerical simulation such as computational fluid dynamics into wind tunnel testing and (2) application of the proposed method to the wind tunnel testing of fluid control by the plasma actuator to clarify the influence of each parameter of the plasma actuator. Wind tunnel experiment based on multiobjective design exploration show its efficiency in parametric study. We also succeeded in obtaining useful information on the flow separation control around an airfoil by the plasma actuator.