HIgh-efficiency and -accuracy cell separation using three-dimensional gradient AC electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
TADA Shigeru  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 教授 (70251650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 哲  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 講師 (90511460)
江口 正徳  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60613594)
Research Collaborator Qiu Zhiyong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 細胞分離 / 対向式櫛型電極 / 数値シミュレーション / 交流電場 / ヒト正常細胞 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a dielectrophoretic (DEP) cell-separation flow chamber having a parallel plate geometry was proposed. The flow chamber consisting of an interdigitated pair electrodes array at the bottom and a planar electrode on the top was developed to facilitate the separation of cells by creating a nonuniform AC electric field in the whole volume of the flow chamber. The operation and performance of the device was evaluated using live and dead yeast and Human epithermal breast (MCF10A) cells. The separation dynamics of suspended cells in the flow chamber was also investigated by simulating numerically the trajectories of individual cells under the action of combined DEP and dipole-dipole interparticle forces. Results demonstrated that cells were successfully separated with a remarkably high separation ratio under the appropriately-tuned field frequency. The numerically predicted behavior of the cell separation also showed a good agreement with those observed experimentally.