Elucidation of Active Species Transport for Large-Scale and High-Efficiency Redox Flow Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80374578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二次電池 / 物質輸送 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to elucidate the active species transport, to identify the factors dominating the charge-discharge efficiencies, and to present the appropriate cell structures and methods for electrolyte control in a redox flow battery. The measurements of charge-discharge characteristics using cells with various structures and current density distributions were conducted. This study also developed the evaluation model of cell performance considering the active species transport in the main-flow and at the electrode surface, and showed effective strategies for operation with high efficiencies.