Development of non-platinum carbon-free catalyst without the use of ammonia gas pyrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chisaka Mitsuharu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20513310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / カソード / 酸窒化物 / 酸素還元反応 / 非白金 / 酸化チタン / チタン酸窒化物 / 酸化物触媒 / 非白金触媒 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cathode catalysts without platinum group metals (PGMs) or carbon supports can reduce the price of polymer electrolyte fuel cells in automobiles, making them commercially competitive. In this paper, an inexpensive and PGM-free catalyst; i.e., amorphous nitrogen-doped TiO2-shell on TiN-core was synthesized without carbon support. While existing PGM-free all-oxide catalysts without carbon support have shown moderate current densities (at the order of μA/cm2), the current density of this new catalyst is three orders of magnitude higher. Replacing commercial carbon support by hydrothermally synthesized Ti4O7 significantly enhanced the activity to be close to that of carbon-supported platinum. Although its conductivity and surface area were not sufficient for an accurate evaluation of its activity, these new results demonstrate the possibility of high-performance non-PGM catalysts without carbon supports.