Construction of the combustion engineering basis based on the intuitive understanding of the chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60229903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords詳細反応機構 / 燃焼工学 / 熱工学 / 燃焼 / 内燃機関 / Livengood-Wu積分 / ノッキング / 火炎伝播 / EGR / 噴霧燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between Livengood-Wu integral and knock was clarified and the unresolved problem of the cetane number and autoignition properties of homogeneous premixture was resolved by using the adiabatic mixing model and zero-dimensional calculations. It was shown that the detailed kinetic mechanism can be used to predict the in-cylinder laminar burning velocities at high pressure and high temperatures, and the effect of the EGR on the burning velocities has been estimated. The new PAH formation route via fulvenallenyl radicals has been investigate by quantum chemical calculations.