Evaluation of Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes by Rayleigh Scattering Spectroscopy Toward the Efficiency Improvement of Nanotube Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiashi Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / レイリー散乱 / 分光計測 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an optical system for measurement of Rayleigh scattering spectra from single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) and investigated the optical properties of SWNTs. Dispersed SWNTs in water solutions, suspended SWNTs between slits and so on were measured and we obtained their Rayleigh scattering spectra and Rayleigh scattering images. Although the diameter of SWNTs is approximately 1 nm, the intensity of Rayleigh scattering is strong enough. It is elucidated that Rayleigh scattering spectroscopy is powerful tool for evaluation of SWNT samples.