Heat Transfer Enhancement without Deteriorating Thermal Shield Performance by Using Dimples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Akira  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
SAITO Hiroshi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (40401450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィルム冷却 / 伝熱促進 / ガスタービン翼 / ディンプル / 非定常法 / 流れの可視化 / LES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooling at trailing edge of gas turbine airfoil is one of the most difficult problems because of its thin shape: high thermal load from both surfaces, hard-to-cool geometry of narrow passages, and at the same time demand for structural strength are the reasons. In this study, heat transfer coefficient and film cooling effectiveness on pressure-side cutback surface were measured by a transient infrared thermography technique with consideration of three-dimensional heat conduction. The flow field was measured by a stereo PTV method. Furthermore, numerical analyses were performed by LES and DNS methods. The optimum dimpled surface configuration (combination of rotation angle and arrangement) was determined and the principle of the thermal shield and convective cooling by the dimpled surface was explained.