Study on modeling of gas-liquid two-phase flow in heat transport device using direct calculation of interface-tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (40401450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 章  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / 伝熱機器 / 気液二相流 / 熱輸送 / 内部流動 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simultaneous measurement of heat transport rate and internal flow pattern was performed for two different heat transport devices: Parallel-Tube Heat Transport Device (PTH) and Oscillating Heat Pipe (OHP). The purpose was to obtain quantitative internal flow information that could be benchmark data in numerical calculation. The internal flow patterns were captured by using a high-speed camera, and the temporally and spatially changing of flow patterns were identified by laterally averaged brightness of the captured images. From this analysis results, the internal-flow characteristics: appearance ratio of flow patterns, gas-liquid interfacial velocity, the number of interfaces, and the characteristic frequency of internal flow could be calculated in this study. These can become benchmark data usable for future development of the numerical models and this type of quantitative data has not been supplied in the open literature.