Development of new stable geological sequestration technique by nanoscale CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uemura Suguru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (70515163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2地中隔離 / 多孔質内二相流 / 二酸化炭素地中隔離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new CO2 geological sequestration technology that employs nanosized CO2 injection was proposed in order to improve the storage stability, and the fundamental mechanism was clarified.
As a result of the X - ray visualization analysis, it was found that nanoscale CO2 spread homogeneously in the porous media, and permeated in the pore uniformly.After injection of nanoscale CO2, it was also observed that the CO2 moved up in the porous media approximately 4 mm / min. However, numerical analysis using Lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) showed that when the CO2 droplet diameter increases to micro scale, it is stably trapped in the pore by interfacial tension.