Study on evaporation from wick in loop heat pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Takao  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30155923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsループヒートパイプ / ウィック / 蒸発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify fundamental characteristics of evaporative heat transfer in the wick of a loop heat pipe, an experimental study has been performed, in which the upper surface of a wick is heated by a heated square cylinder made of copper in a transparent case for visual observation. As the results, the effects of particle size and material of the sintered metal (stainless and bronze), and the effect of working fluid (ethanol and water) on the evaporative heat transfer were clarified. A numerical analysis has also been made assuming that the wick is saturated with liquid, and several experimental tendencies were explained by the analysis. In addition, a new geometry of wick and heated plate was proposed, and its performance was compared with that of conventional type experimentally.