Study on the heat transfer coefficient and nano-particle layer peeling for industrial use of the boiling heat transfer of nanofluid
Project/Area Number |
26420140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Tomio 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20314362)
Research Collaborator |
ENOKI Koji
Muhamad Zuhairi Bin Sulaiman
MATSUO Daisuke
KOBAYASHI Taiga
WATANABE Yosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノ流体 / 沸騰熱伝達 / ナノ粒子層 / 熱伝達率 / 限界熱流束 / 剥離 / 付着強度 / 分散状況 / 沸騰熱伝達率 / ナノ粒子材質 / ナノ粒子濃度 / ナノ粒子分散状況 / 飽和プール沸騰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanofluid is paid particular attention as the promising method to enhance critical heat flux in boiling heat transfer. It is considered that the CHF enhancement is mainly caused by the modification of surface properties such as the wettability and roughness due to the formation of nanoparticle layer on the heated surface. However, since adhesion of the nanoparticle layer is not firm, peeling of the layer often occurs during boiling. In the present work, peeling test was conducted to measure quantitatively the adhesion strength of the nanoparticle layer formed on the heated surface. It was found that the total mass and the adhesion strength of the nanoparticle layer were dependent strongly on the particle material. The CHF enhancement ratio by nanoparticle layer tended to decrease with an increase in the peeling ratio. It may be interesting to note that the boiling heat transfer was improved whilst CHF was deteriorated with the increase of the loss of nanoparticles.