Project/Area Number |
26420141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Yukio 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 元 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 凍結 / 超音波振動 / 交番電場 / 過冷却 / 氷晶形成 / 食品 / 核生成 / 変動磁場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method to actively controlling crystallization is one of promising technique for cryopreservation of food. The object of this project is to study the effects of ultrasonic vibration and alternating electric field on supercooling of water and biological tissue. By applying ultrasonic vibration at frequency of 1MHz to a water, a weak enhancement of supercooling was found at ultrasonic power larger than 5W. On the other hand, as for alternating electric field, it was found that the load effects of low electric current on onion cell enhanced supercooling degree, but also those of high electric current reduced supercooling degree. Furthermore, a muscle tissue of tuna fish was cooled by air-blast method. By linking the numerical model and experimentally determined correlation equations, the drip loss of tuna fish after freezing and thawing was quantitatively estimated. Summarizing these results, basic of knowledge for development of high-quality cryopreservation was obtained.