Analysis and prediction of turbulent heat and mass transport based on superposition principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOURA Tomoya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 博文  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (30467352)
Research Collaborator MORITA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱工学 / 乱流 / 熱物質輸送 / 風洞実験 / 温度変動計測 / 濃度変動計測 / 直接数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we simulated and explored the complex turbulent heat and mass transport processes in forced convection regime with separation and reattachment by wind-tunnel experiment and direct numerical simulation (DNS). As a complex turbulent flow, we mainly investigated the effects of the thermal boundary condition on heat transfer characteristics over two-dimensional hill model, and we tried to understand the elementary processes based on the superposition principle. Moreover, we developed an accurate temperature measurement using the response compensation based on the frequency transfer function and a smaller-sized concentration detector specially designed for separated turbulent flows.