Study for mechanisum of turbulent heat transfer in boundary layer with suddenly changing thermal wall and superposition of external forces and exploring high efficient of heat transfer condition in it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Hirofumi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (30467352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱伝達 / 乱流 / 境界層 / 複合外力 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流モデル / 数値計算 / 予測 / 乱流熱伝達 / 壁面加熱条件 / 圧力勾配 / 温度成層 / 温度混合 / 温度助走区間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to explore and reveal mechanisum of turbulent heat transfer in boundary layer with suddenly changing thermal wall and superposition of two external forces and exploring high efficient of heat transfer condition, the direct numerical simulations of various turbulent heat transfer are carried out.Also, in order to reconstruct turbulence model which can reproduce the above mentioned phenomena, we attest to the scalar linearity in a turbulent thermal boundary layer, various turbulence models which are employed in RANS and LES are evaluated using DNS database we obtained, and we explore problems of turbulence model using evaluation results. As the notable achievement, it is found that mechanisum of turbulent heat transfer is remarkably changed with a variation of slight two external forces' balance.