Basic database construction of advanced film cooling mixing flow field for 2000C class gas turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Kenichiro  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70379113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 正治  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40178372)
小田 豊  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィルム冷却 / 熱物質伝達 / 乱流混合 / LES / アセトンLIF / PSP / PIV / ガスタービン / 数値伝熱解析 / LIF / シェイプトフィルム / シェイプトフィルム冷却孔 / ジェット / 混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments were conducted using two types (circular hole and shaped film cooling hole geometries ) of scaled-up model of film cooling holes installed at the bottom surface of a low-speed wind tunnel in order to measure detailed examination of mixing flow features of film cooling air with mainstream. Instantaneous and simultaneous 3-D flow field was measured by LIF and PIV, and time-averaged film cooling effectiveness was measured by PSP. Furthermore, numerical analysis based on Large Eddy Simulation developed by one of the applicant was conducted and the accuracy of numerical analysis is improved by comparison with measured data.
The 3-D mixing flow field data and film cooling effectiveness data together with film cooling hole geometries and main flow conditions measured in the wind tunnel were prepared as an open data in web site for the purpose of utilizing as a database for the verification of numerical analysis of film cooling,