Measurement of isothermal adsorption / desorption rate of water vapor and clarification of mass transfer characteristics for vapor adsorbents coated on heat transfer plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20334469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hideo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70150505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸着 / 伝熱 / 吸着速度 / 総括物質移動抵抗 / 拡散抵抗 / 濃度境界層 / 蒸気 / 実験 / 総括物質伝達抵抗 / 有効拡散係数 / 表面拡散 / 境膜抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction rate of isothermal adsorption / desorption of water vapor was measured for thin film adsorbents coated on a heat transfer plate. The cantilever method and the QCM method were adopted as the measurement apparatus. We confirmed that the temperature dependence of the rate can be represented by Arrhenius plot. In addition, each water vapor transfer resistance in the concentration boundary layer on the surface of the adsorbent and the vapor diffusion in the particle was separated. We clarified that the resistance of the concentration boundary layer was negligible in vapor and that the resistance became sufficiently small when the moist air flow rate was about 0.1 m/s in adsorption or desorption process. Finally, we presented the empirical formula to predict these transfer resistances.